Home » Tender Bulletins » Supply and Delivery of Cleaning Material
6000080639
See details below or the tender documentation
Tender Closed on: 2026-08-26 12:00
Cleaning Equipment and Supplies, Supply and Delivery
Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Tender Number: | 6000080639 |
| Department: | Johannesburg Water |
| Tender Type: | Request for Quotation |
| Province: | Gauteng |
| Closing Date: | Wednesday, 26 August 2026 - 12:00 |
| Place where goods, works or services are required: | 1296 Mofokeng Street - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 1811 |
| Special Conditions: | PLEASE NOTE THAT SUBMISSIONS MUST BE MADE ON E-TENDER PORTAL |
| ENQUIRIES: | |
| Contact Person: | Cliffy Manikam |
| Email: | [email protected] |
| Telephone number: | 011-983-5547 |
| FAX Number: | N/A |
| BRIEFING SESSION: | |
| Is there a briefing session?: NO | Is it compulsory? NO |
| Briefing Date and Time: | |
| Briefing Venue: | |
| eSUBMISSION: | |
| eSubmission Enabled: | Submit Tender by eSubmission |
This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za
The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified supplier capable of consistently providing high-quality cleaning and hygiene materials to support the routine maintenance and sanitation operations of Johannesburg Water SOC Ltd.
The procurement covers the supply and delivery of seven standardized cleaning and sanitation products. The required quantities are as follows:
All deliveries must align with the client's operational schedule, and quotations must remain valid for sixty days from the closing date.
Bidders must satisfy strict technical, documentary, and procedural criteria:
No specialized technical certifications, professional qualifications, or prior project experience are explicitly required for this procurement. The evaluation prioritizes pricing accuracy, product specification compliance, and administrative completeness. Suppliers are expected to possess standard logistical capacity to fulfill the stated quantities within agreed delivery windows, but no formal skill assessments or personnel competency checks are mandated.
Evaluation Framework: Tenders are scored using an 80/20 preferential procurement model. Eighty percent of the total score is allocated to price competitiveness, while twenty percent is reserved for specific socio-economic transformation goals.
Specific Goals: The full twenty points are awarded to enterprises that are fifty-one percent or more owned by women. Verification must be submitted via a SANAS-accredited BBBEE certificate, a DTI/CIPC certificate for Exempted Micro Enterprises, or a legally sworn affidavit detailing ownership structures.
Terminology Clarification: This tender operates under standard South African public procurement regulations. The Municipal Bidding Documents (MBDs) are statutory compliance forms designed to prevent fraud, declare conflicts of interest, and certify independent bid determination. The Central Supplier Database (CSD) is the national government registry used to validate supplier legitimacy and tax compliance. The 80/20 system is a legislated scoring mechanism that balances cost efficiency with black economic empowerment and gender equity targets.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: