Supply and Delivery of Disaster Relief Items

192/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-08 12:00

Construction and Building Supplies, Emergency Response Equipment and Services, Furniture Supplies, Personal Hygiene and Beauty Products, Supplies: General, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Jeffreys Bay

Kouga Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Kouga Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: 192/2026
Department: Kouga Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 16 WOLTEMADE STREET - JEFFREYS BAY - JEFFREYS BAY - 6330
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: L. MAKUPULA
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 042-200-2200
FAX Number: 042-200-8606
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure and deliver essential disaster relief commodities to the Kouga Local Municipality. The procurement seeks to ensure rapid, cost-effective acquisition of high-quality relief goods while advancing national socio-economic transformation targets through preferential procurement policies.

Scope

The tender covers the supply and delivery of five categories of disaster relief items:

  • Single Sponge/Foam Mattress
  • 2-ply Flannel (Mink) Blanket
  • Hygiene Pack
  • Baby Essentials Pack
  • 40kg Sandbags

Bidders may quote on any subset of these items and are not required to offer all products. The municipality reserves the right to request physical samples prior to contract award; submission of inferior quality samples will result in immediate disqualification.

Technical Requirements

Suppliers must comply with stringent administrative, compliance, and submission standards:

  • Dual Submission Format: An original hard copy and an identical electronic copy (stored on a USB drive, SD card, or CD) must be submitted. Omission of either format renders the bid non-responsive.
  • Form Completion Standards: All municipal bidding documents must be filled in black ink, originally signed, and free of correction fluid. Corrections must be single-lined and initialed.
  • Tax & Financial Compliance: A valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or Central Supplier Database (CSD) number is mandatory. Foreign entities must complete a pre-award residency and tax liability questionnaire.
  • B-BBEE & Locality Verification: A current B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit is required to claim preference points. Suppliers must also provide verifiable proof of operational premises (municipal account, lease agreement, or director’s affidavit) to qualify for geographic scoring.
  • Mandatory Declarations: Bidders must submit compulsory forms addressing conflicts of interest, independent bid determination, past supply chain misconduct, and clearance of municipal debt.
  • Evaluation Framework: The tender employs an 80/20 preference point system, weighting 80 points on price competitiveness and 20 points on specific socio-economic goals.

Skills Requirements

No specialised technical certifications or professional qualifications are explicitly mandated. However, bidders must demonstrate:

  • Operational capacity to source, warehouse, and transport bulk relief commodities within stipulated delivery windows.
  • Working knowledge of South African public procurement legislation and municipal supply chain management frameworks.
  • Financial soundness and tax compliance to sustain contract performance.
  • Quality assurance capabilities to meet safety and durability standards for hygiene, infant, and bedding products, as validated through potential sample inspections.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • 80/20 Preference Point System: A standard South African public procurement evaluation model where 80% of the total score is awarded based on the lowest acceptable price, and 20% is reserved for specific socio-economic transformation objectives.
  • Specific Goals Scoring: Points are allocated based on two criteria: the bidder’s B-BBEE contribution level and their physical business location. Maximum points are granted to enterprises operating within the Kouga Local Municipality, with递减 points for those located in the broader district, Eastern Cape province, or outside the province.
  • MBD Forms: Standardised Municipal Bidding Documents (e.g., MBD7 for contract acceptance, MBD9 for anti-collusion declarations) prescribed by national treasury guidelines. These templates must be completed exactly as provided without modification or re-typing.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month