Supply and Delivery of Maize Production Inputs

IHLM/06/2026-27/ECON

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-18 12:00

Agricultural Vehicles, Equipment, Tools and Supplies, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Fertiliser Supplies, Pest Control, Fumigation and Weed Control Services, Equipment and Supplies, Plants and Seeds for Agriculture and Gardening, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Flagstaff

Ingquza Hill Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Ingquza Hill Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: IHLM/06/2026-27/ECON
Department: Ingquza Hill Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Tuesday, 18 August 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: D MJOKOVANA
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 039-252-0131
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified service provider to supply and deliver maize production inputs to fifteen (15) identified maize producers within Ingquza Hill Local Municipality for the 2026/2027 season. This initiative aims to enhance household food security, increase maize productivity, and support emerging farmers as part of the Municipality's Local Economic Development (LED) and agricultural development programs.

Scope

The scope includes the procurement and distribution of various maize production inputs such as fertilizers, maize seeds, herbicides, and related agricultural chemicals. The project targets specific wards within the municipality, with the successful bidder responsible for timely delivery, quality assurance, and compliance with technical standards. The inputs are intended for use by selected maize producers to improve their yields and livelihoods.

Technical Requirements

  • Supply of certified, high-quality agricultural inputs from reputable suppliers (e.g., Omnia, Pannar, Pioneer).
  • Inputs must meet specified standards and be suitable for maize production.
  • Delivery within 30 days from the date of appointment or receipt of official purchase orders.
  • All supplied inputs shall adhere to quality standards and be accompanied by relevant certificates.
  • The service provider must comply with occupational health and safety requirements during delivery.
  • The inputs should include fertilizers, maize seeds, herbicides, lime, and other specified chemicals as per the detailed specifications for each cooperative or project.
  • Proper packing, labeling, and documentation for all inputs.

Skills and Experience Requirements

  • Proven experience in supplying and delivering agricultural inputs, demonstrated by at least three (3) successful orders or contracts with municipalities, government departments, or public entities.
  • Ability to deliver to multiple wards within the municipality within the stipulated timeframe.
  • Capacity to supply certified, high-quality inputs from reputable suppliers, supported by product catalogs and quality certificates.
  • Demonstrated ability to meet technical standards and quality assurance processes.
  • Experience in handling large-scale agricultural input distribution projects.
  • Knowledge of local agricultural practices and familiarity with the municipality’s specific needs.
  • Compliance with occupational health and safety regulations during delivery and handling.
  • Promotion of local enterprise development, with preference points awarded to black youth (18-35), women, and persons living with disabilities, and local (Tambo Eastern Cape) based suppliers.

Summary

The successful bidder will be responsible for providing quality maize production inputs, ensuring timely delivery, and supporting the municipality’s goal of improving agricultural productivity and livelihoods within the community. The project emphasizes technical competence, experience in agricultural supply chains, and adherence to quality and safety standards.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month