Pa System

ZNQ CLW/0130/26/27

2026-09-08 11:00

2026-09-15 11:00

Clairwood Hospital

1 EB

PA and Intercom Installation and Maintenance

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal

Kwazulu Natal - Health

Kwazulu Natal - Health Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
PA SYSTEM
Employer Tender Number: ZNQ CLW/0130/26/27
cidb Reference Number: 100121129
CLAIRWOOD HOSPITAL INVITES TENDERS FOR SUPPLY & INSTALL P A SYSTEM
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1EB or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who FULL POINTS ALLOCATED TO PROMOTE SOUTH AFRICAN OWNED ENTERPRISE
Only tenderers who CIPC CERTIFICATE, BBBEE/ SWORN AFFIDAVIT, ID COPIES, HEALTH & SAFETY PLAN, PAST 3 OR MORE
ORDERS FOR SIMILAR WORK, TECHNICAL QUALIFICATIONS OF TRADE- ELECTRICAL / MECHANICAL REGISTRATION EB1/
ME1, LOW VOLTAGE / TELECOMMUNICATION CERTIFICATE, MANUFACTURE CERTIFICATE, TAX CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE
are eligible to submit tenders.
The Physical Address for collection of Tender documents is:
1 HIGGINSON HIGHWAY
MOBENI
4061
4061
Documents may be collected during work hours after 08h00 on 01 September 2026
DOCUMENTS CAN BE COLLECTED @ 11H00 AM DURING SITE BRIEFING ON THE 08/09/2026
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
MBALI MGOZA
Tel No. 0746580863
E-mail. [email protected]
or
SIPHOKAZI GCABA
Tel No. 0766504326
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at CLAIRWOOD HOSPITAL SCM on 08
September 2026 starting at 11h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Tuesday, September 15, 2026.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Clairwood Hospital
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Municipality: eThekwini Municipality Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-09-15 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-09-08 11:00
CIDB Class: 1 EB
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 01 September 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to secure a qualified contractor to supply, deliver, install, test, and commission a fully functional Public Address (PA) system at Clairwood Hospital. The system aims to improve internal communications, staff coordination, and emergency alert capabilities across the facility.

Scope of Work

The successful tenderer will be responsible for the end-to-end provision of a hospital-grade PA system. This includes sourcing all necessary audio equipment, amplifiers, speakers, cabling, mounting hardware, and control interfaces. The scope extends to site preparation, professional installation, system integration, acoustic calibration, functionality testing, and handover documentation. The contractor must ensure minimal disruption to ongoing hospital operations throughout the implementation phase.

Technical Requirements

  • Contractor Grading: Minimum CIDB contractor grading of 1EB or higher.
  • Corporate Documentation: Valid CIPC registration certificate, BBBEE compliance evidence (or sworn affidavit), certified ID copies of directors/principals, and a current Tax Clearance Certificate.
  • Safety & Compliance: A comprehensive Health & Safety Plan tailored to hospital environments.
  • Proven Experience: Documentary proof of at least three (3) successfully completed orders for similar PA system installations.
  • Specialist Certifications: Low Voltage and/or Telecommunication certification, alongside a Manufacturer’s certificate authorising the tenderer to supply or represent the proposed equipment.

Skills Requirements

  • Professional Trade Registration: Employed personnel must hold active CIDB trade registration as Electrical (EB1) or Mechanical (ME1).
  • Technical Expertise: Demonstrated competency in low-voltage audio distribution, networked PA architecture, and healthcare-compliant acoustic design.
  • Project Execution: Ability to manage site logistics, enforce strict health and safety protocols, and coordinate with hospital facilities teams to ensure seamless system deployment.

Explanation of Key Terms

  • CIDB 1EB Grading: A Construction Industry Development Board classification that assesses a contractor’s financial turnover, plant/equipment availability, and management capacity to execute electrical works up to a defined monetary threshold. Higher grades indicate greater project capacity.
  • BBBEE: Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment, a South African policy framework aimed at transforming the economy by increasing participation of historically disadvantaged groups in ownership, management, skills development, and procurement.
  • EB1/ME1 Registration: CIDB trade classifications for Electrical and Mechanical engineering works. These require formal professional registration and validate a practitioner’s ability to design, install, and maintain complex building services.
  • CIPC: Companies and Intellectual Property Commission, the South African regulatory body responsible for company registration and corporate governance compliance.
  • Tax Clearance Certificate: An official SARS-issued document confirming that a business has fulfilled all statutory tax filing and payment obligations.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month