Upgrading of Ongegund Water Supply

T03.26.27

2026-09-10 10:00

2026-10-02 12:00

Swartland Local Municipality

4 CE

Civil Engineering, Civil Works Services, Water supply, Wet Services / Water and Sanitation

Western Cape

Swartland Municipality

Swartland Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
UPGRADING OF ONGEGUND WATER SUPPLY
Employer Tender Number: T03.26.27
cidb Reference Number: 100120891
SWARTLAND LOCAL MUNICIPALITY INVITES TENDERS FOR UPGRADING OF ONGEGUND WATER SUPPLY
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 4CE or higher.
A non-refundable tender deposit of R530.00 payable by proof of deposit or cash is required on collection of the Tender documents.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Mr Cobus Louw
Tel No. 0824933263
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at Ongegund Main Entrance, Ongegund,
Riebeek West on 10 September 2026 starting at 10h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 12h00 on Friday, October 2, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Swartland Local Municipality
Province: Western Cape
Municipality: West Coast District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-10-02 12:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-09-10 10:00
CIDB Class: 4 CE
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 31 August 2026

Tender Summary

Summary of Tender: Upgrading of Ongegund Water Supply

Objectives

The primary objective is to enhance and modernize the existing water supply infrastructure in the Ongegund area. The upgrade aims to deliver a reliable, safe, and adequately pressurized water distribution system to support residential and community needs.

Scope of Work

The tender covers the comprehensive upgrading of the Ongegund water supply network. While detailed engineering drawings, specifications, and bills of quantities are contained within the official tender package, the scope generally involves civil and mechanical interventions to improve pipeline capacity, storage infrastructure, pumping efficiency, and overall network reliability. All execution parameters, timelines, and performance standards will be strictly defined in the full tender documentation.

Technical Requirements

  • Contractors must hold a minimum CIDB contractor grading of 4CE or higher.
  • Tenders must be physically delivered by 12h00 on 2 October 2026. Electronic submissions and late entries will be automatically rejected.
  • All bids must be prepared using only the official tender documentation issued by the municipality and must comply with prescribed sealing, addressing, and delivery protocols.
  • Attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting is mandatory to ensure alignment on site conditions, technical expectations, and contractual obligations.

Skills Requirements

Although not explicitly itemized, the CIDB 4CE grading requirement implies that bidders must demonstrate proven competency in civil and water infrastructure construction. Expected capabilities include:

  • Qualified project managers and civil/water engineers with municipal infrastructure experience.
  • Certified artisans (e.g., plumbers, welders, and electrical technicians) proficient in water system installation and maintenance.
  • Dedicated health, safety, and environmental compliance personnel.
  • Strong administrative, financial, and quality assurance management systems to meet municipal procurement and reporting standards.

Notes on Special Terms

  • CIDB Grading 4CE: This refers to the South African Construction Industry Development Board’s contractor classification system. A 4CE rating authorizes contractors to undertake civil engineering projects up to a specified financial threshold (typically around R20 million), confirming they possess the necessary financial, technical, and managerial capacity for medium-scale infrastructure works.
  • Non-Refundable Tender Deposit: A fee of R530.00 is required upon collection of the tender documents to cover administrative processing costs. This amount is forfeited regardless of whether the bidder is shortlisted or successful.
  • Compulsory Clarification Meeting: All prospective bidders must attend the site briefing at Ongegund Main Entrance on 10 September 2026 at 10h00. Attendance ensures bidders fully understand project requirements and provides the official channel for resolving technical queries prior to submission.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month