Fashion Show Production

RFQ/LED/2026-27/114

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-08 11:00

Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality

Event Management Services, Event Logistics and Activations, Exhibition and Display Services, Expo Stand Design and Building, Graphic Design and Branding, Signage, Street Signs, Outdoor Advertising and Billboards

East London, Eastern Cape

Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality

Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Number: RFQ/LED/2026-27/114

Description: FASHION SHOW PRODUCTION AND WOMEN IN BUSINESS EVENT

Closing Date: 2026-09-08 11:00

Bid Number: RFQ/LED/2026-27/114
Bid Description: FASHION SHOW PRODUCTION AND WOMEN IN BUSINESS EVENT
Date Published: 01/09/2026
Closing Date and Time: 01/09/2026 11:00 AM
Briefing Session: None.

Tender Documents: Download Document


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to appoint a qualified supplier to produce, deliver, install, and dismantle marketing and branding materials for the Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality’s “Women in Business” fashion show event. The municipality aims to secure reliable execution of branded exhibition setups and promotional collateral that strictly adhere to its corporate identity and event requirements.

Scope of Work

  • Exhibition Stalls: Supply, branding, setup, and post-event dismantling of five (5) stalls measuring 3m x 3m each, finished with BCMM logos and official colour schemes.
  • Pull-Up Banners: Design approval, production, and delivery of five (5) BCMM-branded pull-up banners.
  • Design & Layout Services: Processing of five (5) marketing material design/layout files. Note: BCMM will supply the final artwork, which must receive formal unit approval before any printing or production begins.

Technical Requirements

  • Proven Experience: Submission of four sets of appointment letters or purchase orders, each accompanied by corresponding stamped invoices and signed delivery notes for comparable branding and marketing projects.
  • Delivery Timeline: All goods and services must be delivered, installed, and ready for use within eight to twelve weeks of receiving an official BCMM purchase order.
  • Quality & Compliance: Materials must match BCMM branding specifications. Original B-BBEE verification certificates or sworn EME/QSE affidavits are mandatory. Valid Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration and up-to-date tax compliance status are compulsory.
  • Documentation: Completion of all standard municipal bidding schedules, including conflict-of-interest declarations, preference point claims, past supply chain conduct statements, and independent bid determination certificates.

Skills Requirements

  • Expertise in large-format printing, banner manufacturing, and structural fabrication for temporary exhibitions.
  • Competency in event logistics, including safe on-site installation and efficient post-event dismantling.
  • Ability to accurately interpret and reproduce municipal branding guidelines without deviation.
  • Strong project coordination skills to manage approval workflows, meet strict delivery windows, and handle last-minute logistical adjustments.
  • Familiarity with public sector procurement compliance, record-keeping, and performance reporting standards.

Key Terms & Unusual Requirements

80/20 Preference Point System: Evaluations allocate 80% of scoring to price competitiveness and 20% to specific socio-economic goals, primarily B-BBEE contribution levels and business locality within the Eastern Cape province.

Purchase Order Trigger: No work, delivery, or service rendering may commence until BCMM issues a formal, signed purchase order. Premature execution invalidates the submission.

Locality Preference: Additional points are awarded to suppliers physically operating within Buffalo City boundaries, with reduced points for entities located elsewhere in the Eastern Cape, and zero points for those outside the province.

MBD Compliance Framework: The tender relies on standardized Municipal Bidding Documents (MBDs) to certify independence from collusive practices, declare state employee conflicts, claim preference points, and confirm past contractual conduct. Incomplete or unsigned MBDs automatically render a quotation non-responsive.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month