Fencing for Scottburgh Wwtw

REQ26818

2026-08-27 10:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-09-02 12:00

Ugu District Municipality

1 GB

Fencing and Gates

KwaZulu-Natal, Port Shepstone

Ugu Disctrict Municipality

Ugu Disctrict Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Fencing for Scottburgh WWTW

Objectives

The primary objective is to appoint a qualified and reputable external service provider to execute perimeter fencing and entrance gate installation works at the Scottburgh Wastewater Treatment Works (WWTW). The procurement seeks to ensure lawful, transparent, and value-for-money acquisition while maintaining high standards of workmanship, durability, and safety. A core requirement is securing a formal workmanship guarantee post-completion, ensuring long-term performance without compromising municipal compliance or operational integrity.

Scope of Work

  • Dismantle and remove 46 metres of existing concrete palisade fencing, including concrete pillars extending 2 metres above ground level.
  • Excavate and fill trench holes with 35 MPa concrete, secured using galvanized bolts, nuts, and washers.
  • Supply, deliver, and install one 6m x 2m galvanized industrial entrance gate, complete with mounting brackets, wheels, and protective brushes.
  • Remove deteriorated concrete from existing rails, repair a 10-metre section of galvanised industrial gate railing, and reconstruct the concrete foundation slab for the repaired rail.

Technical Requirements

  • CIDB Grading: Minimum 1GB A certification is mandatory.
  • Material Specifications: All metal components must be fully galvanised to withstand coastal/saltwater exposure. Concrete mixes must meet the specified 35 MPa compressive strength rating.
  • Contract Duration: Short-term assignment, estimated between two weeks and one month, extendable only with written municipal approval.
  • Compliance Framework: Strict adherence to the Occupational Health and Safety Act, SABS-approved materials, Municipal Supply Chain Management Regulations, and relevant construction industry prescripts.
  • Documentation: Submission of official municipal bidding forms (MBD series), valid tax compliance certificates, BEE status affidavits, sworn declarations on past supply chain conduct, and independent bid determination certificates.
  • Evaluation Method: 80/20 preferential procurement model (80 points for price, 20 points for socio-economic goals).

Skills & Experience Requirements

  • Proven experience in general building, perimeter fencing, and heavy-duty gate installation.
  • Competence in structural concrete repair, formwork, and metal fabrication/welding.
  • Ability to interpret technical specifications, manage site logistics, and coordinate with municipal auxiliary services units.
  • Strong project management capabilities to deliver within compressed timeframes while maintaining rigorous safety and quality controls.
  • Capacity to issue written workmanship warranties and promptly rectify defects during the liability guarantee period.

Notes on Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • CIDB Grading 1GB A: A Construction Industry Development Board classification denoting basic competency for small-scale general building projects. Level 1A indicates foundational experience suitable for low-value, straightforward construction tasks.
  • 80/20 Preferential Point System: A South African public procurement evaluation framework where 80% of scoring is allocated to competitive pricing, and 20% is distributed across socio-economic transformation goals, including black ownership, local business promotion, and empowerment of youth, women, and persons with disabilities.
  • 35 MPa Concrete: A high-strength cementitious mixture rated at 35 megapascals compressive strength, specified to ensure durable, load-bearing foundations capable of withstanding environmental stress and structural loads.
  • Galvanised for Sea Environment: Refers to hot-dip galvanisation or equivalent zinc-coating processes applied to steel components to create a corrosion-resistant barrier, essential for coastal infrastructure exposed to salt spray and humidity.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month