Fencing, Fuse, Joint Boxes, Cable

SQ09263987

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-16 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Electrical Cable Supplies, Installation and Maintenance, Electrical Equipment and Supplies, Fencing and Gates

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: SQ09263987
Buyer: Kana, Miss L [90022170]
Published Date: 04 Sep 2026
Closing Date: 16 Sep 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
1200.00EACHFENCINGSupply and deliver FENCING iron standards 1,8 metre long 5,53KG 6 hole "I" section.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Miss Mtani at [email protected]
2027PREQ00671/1
230.00EACHFUSESupply and deliver FUSE ABB switch disconnector XLBM2-1P.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Miss. Mtani at [email protected]
2027PREQ0628
350.00EACHJOINT BOXESSupply and deliver JOINT BOXES straight 240mm x 3 core 11KV fibre glass complete with all accessories. Units to be assembled by supplier. Henley/H.E.D or approved equivalent. Weak back ferrules to be supplied with the joint box.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Du Preez at wdupreez@ma
2027PREQ01032
42500.00METRECABLESupply and deliver CABLE 16mm x 3C +54.6N (aluminium) ABC overhead XLPE insulated 600/1000V insulated neutral in accordance with SABS 1418 Part 1 and 2.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Madlingozi at [email protected]
2027PREQ01013

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to secure a reliable supplier for essential fencing and electrical infrastructure materials required by the municipality. The procurement aims to ensure cost-effective acquisition, strict adherence to technical specifications, and compliance with national procurement legislation, including transformation and preferential purchasing goals.

Scope of Work

The contract encompasses the supply and delivery of four distinct material categories:

  • Fencing Iron Standards: 200 units of 1.8-metre long, 5.53kg, 6-hole "I" section standards.
  • Fuses: 30 units of ABB switch disconnector fuses (model XLBM2-1P).
  • Joint Boxes: 50 units of straight 240mm x 3-core 11kV fiberglass joint boxes, fully assembled by the supplier, including all accessories and weak back ferrules.
  • Cable: 2,500 metres of 16mm x 3C + 54.6N aluminium aerial bundled cable with XLPE insulation and a 600/1000V insulated neutral.

Technical Requirements

  • All quoted items must explicitly state brand names.
  • Physical samples may be requested and must be submitted within 72 hours of notification.
  • Strict compliance with minimum specifications is mandatory; failure to meet requirements results in immediate disqualification.
  • Joint boxes must be pre-assembled by the supplier and conform to Henley/H.E.D or approved equivalent specifications.
  • Cable must fully comply with SABS 1418 Parts 1 and 2 standards.
  • Tender prices must remain valid for a minimum of 30 days from the submission date.
  • All responses must be submitted exclusively via the designated online portal; fax submissions are invalid.
  • Bidders must be successfully registered on the municipality's official supplier database prior to contract award.
  • Evaluation will apply the statutory 80/20 preference point system.

Skills Requirements

While not explicitly enumerated, successful execution implicitly requires:

  • Proven experience in sourcing and distributing industrial fencing and medium-voltage electrical components.
  • Technical familiarity with South African cable manufacturing standards and jointing hardware specifications.
  • Robust logistics and supply chain management capabilities to guarantee timely delivery across municipal sites.
  • Operational agility to produce and dispatch product samples within strict 72-hour windows.
  • Proficiency in navigating digital municipal procurement platforms and completing electronic tender documentation accurately.
  • Understanding of supplier registration protocols and B-BBEE compliance frameworks.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • 80/20 System: A South African public procurement evaluation model where 80 points are awarded for price competitiveness and 20 points for Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) and historical redress targets.
  • ABC Overhead XLPE Insulated Cable: ABC stands for Aerial Bunded Cable. It features multiple phase conductors bundled together with cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) insulation, allowing safe overhead installation without traditional ceramic insulators.
  • Weak Back Ferrules: Compression connectors used in electrical terminations that feature a reduced rear wall thickness. They facilitate easier conductor insertion and termination while maintaining reliable electrical continuity, commonly specified for certain joint box configurations.
  • SABS 1418: The South African National Standard detailing construction, testing, and performance requirements for low-voltage power cables.
  • Henley/H.E.D Reference: Indicates that joint boxes must match the technical specifications of products distributed by Henley Electrical Distributors or an officially approved equivalent, ensuring interchangeability and field reliability.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month