Line Splice, Thermal Rolls, Traffic Signal, Pipes, Substation Base, Bricks, Cistern

SQ05263817

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-09 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Brickmaking, Civil, Road, Sewer, Plumbing and Engineering Supplies, Concrete Products, Electrical Cable Supplies, Installation and Maintenance, Printing Supplies and Stationery, Road Safety Equipment, Barriers, Bollards and Gabions, Supply and Delivery, Water Tank Supply, Installation and Maintenance

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: SQ05263817
Buyer: Kana, Miss L [90022170]
Published Date: 28 May 2026
Closing Date: 09 Jun 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
1300.00EACHLINE SPLICESupply and deliver LINE SPLICE automatic full tension for almond AAAC fargo GL-402.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Plaatjies at [email protected]
2026PREQ06009
23000.00EACHTHERMAL ROLLSSupply and deliver THERMAL ROLLS 80mm x 80mm, 55GSM paper coated front with smooth back. NMBM to be printed in black ink on back of paper. Letters to be approximately 10mm x 10mm, printed every 100mm on back of each roll. To be packed in sealed boxes of 50 rolls each.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, pl
2026PREQ05832
37.00EACHTRAFFIC SIGNALSupply and deliver TRAFFIC SIGNAL plinth-mounth controller (8 phase). As per specification available on the NMBM Tender Portal and/or the SCM front office: Corner of Buxton Avenue and Harrower Road.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Miss Freeman at [email protected]
2026PREQ05863
4500.00EACHPIPESSupply and deliver PIPES coreflow twin wall structured sewer pipes 110mm x 6m lengths cuff / socketed on end SABS 1601 (400KPA).


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Madlingozi at [email protected]
2026PREQ06081
545.00EACHSUBSTATION BASESupply and deliver plinths precast concrete of mini subs (SUBSTATION BASE) as per specification available on the NMBM Tender Portal and/or the SCM front office: Corner of Buxton Avenue and Harrower Road.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Madlingozi at [email protected]
2026PREQ06085
610000.00EACHBRICKSSupply and deliver BRICKS stock - corobrick type. Price to include all delivery costs and pallets.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Madlingozi at [email protected]
2026PREQ06123
7150.00EACHCISTERNSupply and deliver dutton CCF1 univ CC bibo front flush CISTERN MECHANISM or approved equal.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Ms. Derrocks at [email protected]
2026PREQ05890/1

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to supply and deliver various materials and equipment including line splices, thermal rolls, traffic signal plinth controllers, sewer pipes, substation bases, bricks, and cistern mechanisms to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The aim is to ensure the procurement of quality items that meet specified standards and specifications to support municipal infrastructure and operational needs.

Scope

The scope of the tender encompasses the supply and delivery of the following items:

  • Line splices (automatic full tension for almond AAAC Fargo GL-402)
  • Thermal rolls (80mm x 80mm, 55GSM, coated front)
  • Traffic signal plinth-mount controllers (8 phase)
  • Coreflow twin wall structured sewer pipes (110mm x 6m lengths, cuff/socketed)
  • Precast concrete substation bases (plinths)
  • Corobrick type bricks
  • Dutton CCF1 univ CC bibo front flush cistern mechanisms or approved equivalents

The delivery must adhere to the specifications provided and include all associated costs and proper packaging.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements specify that all items must conform to the relevant standards and specifications, such as:

  • Line splices must be automatic full tension type, suitable for almond AAAC Fargo GL-402.
  • Thermal rolls must be 80mm x 80mm, 55GSM, with front coating, printed with "NMBM" in black ink on the back, with print every 100mm.
  • Traffic signal plinth controllers must be 8-phase, as per specifications available on the NMBM Tender Portal.
  • Pipes must be coreflow twin wall structured sewer pipes, 110mm diameter, 6m length, cuff/socketed, compliant with SABS 1601 (400KPA).
  • Substation bases must be precast concrete as per specifications on the Tender Portal.
  • Bricks must be stock corobrick type, delivered with all costs included.
  • Cistern mechanisms must be Dutton CCF1 univ CC bibo front flush or approved equivalent.

Samples may be requested for verification and must be provided within 72 hours of request.

Skills and Requirements

  • Compliance with all technical specifications and standards outlined in the tender documentation.
  • Ability to provide samples within 72 hours upon request.
  • Proper registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • Adherence to the conditions of the tender, including validity of prices for at least 30 days.
  • Completion of all responses online; fax submissions are not accepted.
  • Understanding of the Preferential Procurement Regulation of 2022, applying the 80/20 system.
  • Capacity to meet delivery deadlines and provide items in sealed packaging with appropriate branding.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month