Services for Informal Economy Msme’ Workshop

CSQ08265900

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-09 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Event Management Services, Event Logistics and Activations, Venue Hire, Conference Facilities and Services

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: CSQ08265900
Buyer: Hafkie, Mr NP [00021193]
Published Date: 29 Aug 2026
Closing Date: 09 Sep 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
11.00LOTSERVICES FOR INFORMAL ECONOMY MSME' WORKSHOPTenders are invited for service provider for Informal economy MSME's workshop for 200 delegates at Raymond Mhlaba sport centre.Targeted date is 11 September 2026

Specifications & Pricing schedule on N.M.B.M. web-site.

PLEASE NOTE:Pricing schedule to be completed in full.

Pricing schedule to be uploaded on N.M.B.M. web-site on or before closing date.-Compulsary, failing of which will render your submission non responsive and excluded form further evaluation.

NMBM may request supportin
AA158208

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Services for Informal Economy MSME Workshop

Objectives

The primary objective is to deliver a targeted workshop designed to support and develop Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) operating within the informal economy. The initiative aims to strengthen entrepreneurial capabilities, promote economic inclusion, and equip 200 delegates with practical business development knowledge and resources.

Scope of Work

The successful service provider will be responsible for the end-to-end planning and execution of a one-day workshop scheduled for 11 September 2026 at the Raymond Mhlaba Sport Centre. Key responsibilities include:

  • Venue preparation, layout, and equipment setup
  • Delegate registration, attendance tracking, and crowd management
  • Facilitation of structured training sessions and interactive workshops
  • Provision of printed/digital training materials and refreshments
  • Overall logistical coordination to ensure seamless delivery aligned with municipal standards

Technical Requirements

  • All tender responses must be submitted exclusively through the municipality's designated online portal. Fax submissions will not be accepted.
  • Bidders must complete and upload the official specifications and pricing schedule prior to the closing deadline. Failure to submit a fully completed pricing schedule will render the submission non-responsive and result in exclusion.
  • All quoted prices must remain valid for a minimum of thirty (30) days from the tender submission date.
  • Service providers must comply with the General Conditions of Tender, Conditions of Purchase, and the Preferential Procurement Regulations of 2022.
  • Award of the contract is strictly conditional upon successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.

Skills Requirements

While not explicitly itemized in the tender notice, the scope implicitly requires demonstrated competency in:

  • Large-scale event management and conference coordination
  • Facilitation of business development, entrepreneurship, and MSME-focused training programs
  • Logistics, venue management, and delegate administration for 200+ attendees
  • Financial administration, cost estimation, and compliant pricing structuring
  • Familiarity with informal sector dynamics and municipal procurement compliance frameworks

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • 80/20 System: A South African preferential procurement scoring model where 80% of evaluation points are awarded based on price competitiveness, and 20% are allocated to historical transformation criteria (such as Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment status, local economic participation, and enterprise development).
  • Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database: A mandatory vendor registration platform maintained by the municipality. Only suppliers who successfully register on this database are eligible for contract award, invoicing, and payment processing.
  • Informal Tender: A streamlined procurement method used for lower-value acquisitions. It simplifies documentation and evaluation processes while maintaining legal compliance, though bidders must still adhere strictly to submission formats, deadlines, and regulatory conditions.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month