Bluetooth Wireless Headphones with Mic Dual.

RFQ-112318

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-01 11:00

Audio Visual and Photographic Equipment, Mobile Devices - Supplies, Accessories and Maintenance

Gauteng, Pretoria

Statistics South Africa

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Statistics South Africa Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ-112318
Department: Statistics South Africa
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 01 June 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 1 koch street, Isibalo House - salvokop - PRETORIA - 0002
Special Conditions: Please submit your Quotations to [email protected]
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: SCMRFQ
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-337-6373
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure Bluetooth Wireless Headphones with Microphone Dual speakers that are compatible with MS Teams, meeting the specifications attached. The procurement aims to enhance communication capabilities and ensure quality audio equipment for the organization.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes the supply of:

  • 10 units of Bluetooth Wireless Headphones with dual speakers and microphone, compatible with MS Teams, as per attached specifications.

All quotations must be submitted via email by the specified closing date and time. The procurement process involves evaluation based on price and specific goals related to equity ownership, with additional documentation and compliance requirements.

Technical Requirements

The headphones must meet the following technical specifications:

  • Wireless Bluetooth connectivity
  • Dual speakers with microphone
  • Compatibility with MS Teams
  • Must adhere to the specifications attached in the tender document

Additional technical compliance details are provided in the attached specification document, which bidders must review and confirm their products meet.

Skills and Documentation Requirements

Bidder must provide the following:

  • Proof of registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Completed and signed Declaration of Interest (SBD 4) form
  • Quotation on company letterhead including VAT registration number (if applicable)
  • Detailed quotation specifying services and costs
  • Validity of prices for the duration of the order, considering potential exchange rate fluctuations
  • Supporting documents for equity ownership claims, including certified IDs, company registration documents, medical certificates (if applicable), and CSD reports
  • E-filing copy of valid Tax Clearance Certificate
  • Certified copy of ID document
  • Original or certified copy of company registration (CIPC)

Additional skills include the ability to respond within specified timeframes, provide additional information if requested, and ensure compliance with all procurement conditions.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month