Election Tablets

0010574048

2026-08-19 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-31 03:00

Computer, Server and Networking Equipment, Electronic Tools and Equipment, Information and Communications Technology, Mobile Devices - Supplies, Accessories and Maintenance

Centurion, Gauteng, Pretoria

Electoral Commission (IEC)

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Electoral Commission (IEC) Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: 0010574048
Department: Electoral Commission (IEC)
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: National
Closing Date: Monday, 31 August 2026 - 03:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 1303 Heuwel Avenue - Centurion - Pretoria - 0046
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Thato Moyaba
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-622-5700
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Wednesday, 19 August 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure enterprise-grade election tablets that meet specific technical, functional, and quality standards to support the Electoral Commission's goal of conducting free, fair, transparent, and efficient elections. The tablets are intended to enhance real-time data collection, voter registration, and election management processes, ensuring technological robustness, security, and compliance with regulatory standards.

Scope

The scope encompasses the supply, delivery, and support of a specified number of enterprise tablets along with accessories such as storage and carry cases, chargers, and peripherals. It includes:

  • Provision of tablets that meet detailed technical specifications.
  • Supply of compatible storage and carry cases.
  • Provision of a minimum 2-year OEM warranty with on-site support.
  • Delivery within 60 days of purchase order issuance, with staggered delivery options.
  • Provision of supporting documentation, certifications, and samples for evaluation.
  • Implementation of quality control, testing, and compliance with standards such as MIL-STD-810H, IP67, ICASA approval, and others.
  • Post-delivery support, including training, technical support, and maintenance.

Technical Requirements

The tablets must meet or exceed the following minimum technical specifications:

  • Display: Corning Gorilla Glass 5, minimum brightness 500 nits.
  • Durability: MIL-STD-810H shock and impact resistance, IP67 dust and water resistance.
  • Processor: 64-bit architecture or better.
  • Memory: Minimum 8 GB RAM.
  • Storage: Minimum 256 GB.
  • Operating System: Android OS version 16 or higher with 5-year support.
  • Battery: Total capacity of at least 10,000 mAh with retention of date/time after battery removal.
  • Connectivity: Bluetooth 5.3+, Wi-Fi 6, 4G cellular, Nano SIM/E SIM support, GNSS (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou) with sub-5m accuracy.
  • Camera: Rear camera with at least 8 MP autofocus and LED flash.
  • Additional features: NFC, serial number with barcode, ICASA approval, API/SDK access, USB-C connector, and secure provisioning.
  • Accessories: Protective and carry cases with specified ratings, and a USB cable of at least 1.2 meters.

Skills and Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate the following skills and capabilities:

  • Technical expertise in manufacturing or sourcing enterprise-grade tablets compliant with detailed specifications.
  • Experience in supplying large volumes of secure, durable, and standards-compliant devices for government or similar large-scale projects.
  • Ability to provide comprehensive technical documentation, SDKs, and certification proof (MIL-STD-810H, IP67, ICASA, NRCS, etc.).
  • Proven track record of delivering projects on time, with quality assurance and after-sales support.
  • Capability to manage logistics, staggered delivery schedules, and rapid deployment within tight timelines.
  • Experience in managing warranty, maintenance, and technical support services for enterprise devices.
  • Knowledge of regulatory standards, security protocols, and compliance requirements relevant to election technology.

Summary

This tender seeks a qualified supplier capable of delivering high-quality, standards-compliant election tablets with supporting accessories, documentation, and support services. The supplier must demonstrate technical proficiency, experience in large-scale government projects, and the ability to meet strict delivery and quality standards to support the Electoral Commission’s electoral processes.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month