Facilitation of the Manco and AA Strategic Planning Process

RFQ-STR-26-27-101

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-24 13:00

Consulting Services, Facilitator, Assessor and Moderator Services, Strategic Planning and Business Planning

Gauteng, Johannesburg

Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Services Education and Training Authority

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Services Education and Training Authority Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ-STR-26-27-101
Department: Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Services SETA (merSETA)
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Friday, 24 July 2026 - 13:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 08 Hillside Road Block C - Parktown - Johannesburg - 2193
Special Conditions: Quotations must be submitted to [email protected] Urgent RFQ closing 24 July 2026 at 13H00
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Kgomotso Mabe
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 069-008-3764
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this project is to procure the services of a dynamic facilitator to guide a multi-phased strategic planning process for the merSETA Accounting Authority (AA) and Management Committee (MANCO). The process aims to shift focus from routine compliance and internal risk management towards high-level strategic dialogue on macro-sector disruptions and innovative skills development delivery models, under the theme "Focusing on Skills Development for the Future, while navigating Uncertainty".

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Facilitation of the MANCO and AA Strategic Planning Process.
  • Conducting a 2-day AA Strategic Planning Workshop (27–28 July 2026) to synthesize insights into strategic mandates and resolutions for executive implementation related to skills development and planning.
  • Stimulating participation and strategic discussions during the sessions.
  • Capturing and documenting proceedings to develop a strategic resolutions report.

Technical Requirements

The appointed facilitator must:

  • Deliver facilitation for the 2-day strategic planning workshop.
  • Draft and submit a comprehensive Final Strategic Resolutions Report based on the workshop proceedings.
  • Demonstrate proven participatory, dialogue-driven facilitation methodologies with the ability to enforce presentation time rules and maintain a macro-strategic focus.

Skills Requirements

Bidder must satisfy the following criteria:

  • Experience: Minimum 5 years of facilitating strategic sessions at Board, AA, or Executive level. Must provide at least 2 reference letters of similar work completed in the last 2 years.
  • Sector Knowledge: At least 5 years of experience within the Skills Development and Post-School Education and Training (PSET) environment, with deep insight into the manufacturing sector and national skills policies.
  • Regulatory Expertise: Thorough knowledge of the Skills Development Act, PFMA, and Public Audit Amendment Act. Current understanding of the June 2026 SAQA, QCTO/DHET transitional directives regarding Category B and C qualification extensions.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month