Microsoft Certified: Mcts Windows Server Virtualization (hyper-v) and Scvmm (training and Exam)

SO/223/05/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-05-25 15:00

Consulting Services, Education, Training, Mentorship and Coaching

Gauteng, Hartebeesthoek, Krugersdorp

South African National Space Agency

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

South African National Space Agency Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: SO/223/05/2026
Department: South African National Space Agency
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 25 May 2026 - 15:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: Farm no 502 JQ - Hartebeesthoek - Krugersdorp District - 0127
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: SANSA Space Operations
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-334-5033
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure a service provider capable of delivering online, self-paced Microsoft Certified training for Windows Server Virtualization (Hyper-V) and System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM), including the associated certification exams. The training aims to enhance the skills and knowledge of participants in these technologies, culminating in certification upon successful completion.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Provision of online, self-paced training for the Microsoft Certified: Windows Server, Hyper-V & Virtualisation (Training and Exam).
  • Access to the learning platform for a minimum of five days and a maximum of seven days.
  • Course content covering relevant topics related to Windows Server Virtualization, Hyper-V, and SCVMM.
  • Facilitation by an accredited trainer with at least 3 years of experience, including submission of certificates, CV, qualifications, and course materials.
  • Issuance of a certificate of competence after training completion and a certification as OSCP+ after the exam.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements for the service provider include:

  • Accreditation with the relevant professional body for the training courses.
  • Qualified facilitator with valid training certificates, accreditations, and at least 3 years of experience.
  • Provision of course materials, manuals, and sample content for review.
  • Access to a reliable online learning platform that supports self-paced learning and assessments.
  • Ability to deliver the training within the specified timeframe and ensure certification upon completion.

Skills Requirements

The skills and expertise required from the service provider and facilitator include:

  • Proven experience in delivering Microsoft Certified training, specifically in Windows Server Virtualization, Hyper-V, and SCVMM.
  • Accreditation and certification from recognized professional bodies.
  • Strong facilitation skills with at least 3 years of relevant training experience.
  • Capability to develop and provide comprehensive training materials and manuals.
  • Technical proficiency in online learning platforms and virtual training delivery.
  • Ability to assess participants and issue valid certification upon successful completion.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month