Request for Quotation for Flight Operation Manuals

RFQ: GSM029/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-14 16:00

Learning and Teaching Support Material (LTSM) Supply and Distribution, Proofreading, Editing and other Publishing activities

Gauteng, Isando, Johannesburg, Kempton Park

South African Airways (Pty) Limited

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

South African Airways (Pty) Limited Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ: GSM029/2026
Department: South African Airways (Pty) Limited
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: National
Closing Date: Tuesday, 14 July 2026 - 16:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 32 Jones Road, Airways Park, Johannesburg (Head Office) - Kempton Park - Isando - 1627
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Angeline Lekabe
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 060-537-5243
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure a comprehensive digital Flight Operations Manual Management Solution for South African Airways (SAA). The solution should support the management, revision control, publication, and distribution of SAA's Flight Operations Manuals over a period of five years, ensuring compliance with aviation regulations and operational standards.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Management of specific manuals: Operations Manual Part 1/A (OM Part 1/A) and Operations Manual Part 4/D (OM Part 4/D).
  • Regulatory compliance and standards alignment, ensuring manuals are updated to reflect changes in aviation regulations, operational procedures, and industry best practices.
  • Publication and distribution services for the manuals.
  • Monitoring regulatory changes and managing amendments throughout the contract period, including identification, tracking, approval, and communication of updates.
  • Supporting data management, revision control, publication, and distribution functions for the manuals.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • A digital solution capable of managing the specified manuals with functionalities for data management, revision control, publication, and distribution.
  • Compliance with relevant aviation legislation and operational standards.
  • Continuous monitoring of regulatory changes and end-to-end management of amendments, including workflows for identification, assessment, approval, and dissemination of updates.
  • Provision of a comprehensive service that demonstrates capability in managing all four functions for OM Part 1/A, OM Part 4/D, and CCMM.
  • Provision of a company profile detailing relevant experience and capabilities in aviation manual management for Part 121 airlines.

Skills Requirements

The skills and experience required from bidders include:

  • Proven aviation experience supporting large operators, specifically supporting at least four Part 121 airlines, or at least two to three airlines for lesser experience, or one airline with relevant experience.
  • Demonstrated ability to monitor regulatory changes and manage amendments effectively over the contract duration.
  • Capability to provide a digital solution that addresses data management, revision control, publication, and distribution of flight operation manuals.
  • Ability to deliver ongoing compliance with aviation standards and regulations, supported by relevant past work and client references.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month