Request for Quote; Hire of a Guest Speaker

RQ-112662

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-12 16:00

Event Management Services, Event Logistics and Activations

Gauteng, Pretoria

Statistics South Africa

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Statistics South Africa Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RQ-112662
Department: Statistics South Africa
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Wednesday, 12 August 2026 - 16:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 1 Kock Street, Isibalo House - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Special Conditions: Kindly send together with your quotes the following documents 1. SBD 4 2. SBD 6.1 3. Certified copies of ID of owners 4. Certified copy of CIPC documents All other required documents and special conditions can be found on the attached RRQ NB !!! Should service providers not comply with the attached Technical Specification they will be disqualified. Please ensure that you send your quotes to [email protected]. Please do not copy anyone when sending your quote as this will disqualify your proposal.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: SCM Office
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-310-8969
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to hire a qualified guest speaker for the Women's Day Event scheduled for 21 August 2026 at 10:00. The speaker should inspire, motivate, and empower employees by exploring themes related to women's personal growth, leadership, resilience, and wellbeing. The session aims to foster reflection, provide practical tools, and encourage audience participation to benefit families, workplaces, communities, and the nation.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Delivering a high-impact, engaging, and interactive speech aligned with the event theme “Empowered Women, Empower Nations”.
  • Providing a minimum of 3 years of motivational speaking experience, supported by a CV.
  • Including audience discussions, reflection exercises, practical activities, real-life case studies, success stories, and Q&A opportunities.
  • Ensuring the session duration is between 50 to 60 minutes, including audience interaction and Q&A.
  • Submitting reference letters from three current or previous clients demonstrating relevant experience.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements for the tender include:

  • Minimum of 3 years of motivational speaking experience, with CV submission.
  • Reference letters from three clients with contact details and contract descriptions.
  • Deliver a participative and interactive speech with audience engagement techniques.
  • Ensure the session duration is 50–60 minutes, including Q&A.
  • Align the speech content with the event theme and objectives.
  • Submit proof of experience and references as part of the bid documentation.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate the following skills:

  • Inspirational speaking and coaching or facilitation skills.
  • Proven track record of empowering women through engaging and dynamic presentations.
  • Ability to connect with diverse audiences through authentic storytelling and practical examples.
  • Experience in facilitating discussions, audience participation, and reflection exercises.
  • Knowledge of current gender equality challenges and opportunities within the South African context.
  • Comfort in facilitating discussions and audience engagement techniques.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month