Supply and Installation Rooftop Package Air Conditioning at Arc Bethlehem Branch

SGI012511RFQ00000010

2025-12-03 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2025-12-10 12:00

Air Conditioning, HVAC, Refrigeration and Heating

Bethlehem, Free State

Agricultural Research Council

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Agricultural Research Council Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: SGI012511RFQ00000010
Department: Agricultural Research Council
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Free State
Closing Date: Wednesday, 10 December 2025 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: R76 Lindley Road - Bethlehem - Bethlehem - 9700
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Ms Kamogelo Manaswe
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 058-307-3460
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? Yes
Briefing Date and Time: Wednesday, 03 December 2025 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: Agric Research Council -Small Grain , R76 Lindley Road , Blyskapweg Bethlehem

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to supply and install a rooftop package air conditioning system at the ARC Bethlehem Branch, ensuring effective cooling and heating capacities to meet the branch's requirements.

Scope

The scope includes:

  • Supply and installation of a rooftop package air conditioning unit with a cooling capacity of 22kW and heating capacity of 26kW.
  • Provision of power source connection (380-145 V AC) and refrigerant R410A.
  • Installation of air conditioning ducting.
  • Installation of electrical isolating switches and circuit breakers.
  • Additional site preparation, transportation, project management, and safety measures as detailed in the tender documents.

Technical Requirements

  • Cooling capacity: 22kW
  • Heating capacity: 26kW
  • Power supply: 380-145 V AC
  • Refrigerant: R410A
  • Aircon ducting must be installed
  • Unit must be installed as a key turn project, including modifications to glasshouse brick and glass work
  • Electrical isolating switch with IP65 rating and a 40A breaker in the distribution board
  • Compliance with attached specifications and standards

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Experience in installing rooftop air conditioning systems with similar capacities
  • Capability to carry out electrical installations including isolating switches and circuit breakers
  • Ability to perform site preparation, including modifications to existing structures
  • Adherence to health and safety regulations, including site PPE, risk assessments, and safety documentation
  • Project management skills to ensure timely and quality delivery
  • Provision of relevant guarantees and warranty documentation
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month