Home » Tender Bulletins » Wellness Day Smoothie Bike (s)
RFQ068/2026
See details below or the tender documentation
Tender Closed on: 2026-09-03 13:00
Catering Services, Event Management Services, Event Logistics and Activations, Event Sound, Lighting, Audio/Visual, Tent, Furniture, Stage, Decor, Consumable and Venue Hiring, Food and Beverage Supplies, Supply and Delivery
Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Tender Number: | RFQ068/2026 |
| Department: | Artscape |
| Tender Type: | Request for Quotation |
| Province: | Western Cape |
| Closing Date: | Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 13:00 |
| Place where goods, works or services are required: | DF Malan Street - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001 |
| Special Conditions: | N/A |
| ENQUIRIES: | |
| Contact Person: | SCM |
| Email: | [email protected] |
| Telephone number: | 021-410-9800 |
| FAX Number: | N/A |
| BRIEFING SESSION: | |
| Is there a briefing session?: NO | Is it compulsory? NO |
| Briefing Date and Time: | |
| Briefing Venue: | |
This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za
Artscape aims to procure a mobile smoothie service to promote employee wellbeing during its Annual Wellness Day. The primary objective is to engage a qualified service provider to deliver an interactive, high-quality smoothie bike experience for approximately 50 staff members.
The successful supplier will provide and operate one or more smoothie bikes at the designated Cape Town venue on 8 September 2026, between 09:00 and 13:00. The scope includes complete logistical execution: transportation, site setup, continuous operation throughout the four-hour window, ingredient supply, and post-event teardown. Additionally, the provider must submit a structured summary report capturing operational metrics and direct feedback from participating employees.
Smoothie Bike: A stationary or pedal-powered bicycle integrated with commercial blenders, designed to prepare fresh smoothies on-site as an interactive wellness activity for event attendees.
80/20 Preference Point System: A South African public procurement scoring model where 80 points are allocated to competitive pricing and 20 points are awarded based on the bidder's Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) status level.
Standard Bidding Documents (SBDs): Mandatory regulatory forms required by South African state entities. These include declarations for conflict of interest, local content calculations, past supply chain management conduct, and independent bid determination. They ensure transparency, prevent collusive bidding, and enforce national transformation and ethical procurement policies.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here