Mabululwane Water Supply: Reticulation, Reservoirs and Pumpstation

Zululand District Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
MABULULWANE WATER SUPPLY: RETICULATION, RESERVOIRS AND
PUMPSTATION
Employer Tender Number: ZDM 009/2026-2027
cidb Reference Number: 100120754
ZULULAND DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY INVITES TENDERS FOR THE SCOPE OF WORKS COMPRISES THE CONSTRUCTION OF
APPROXIMATELY 32 000M OF 20-110MM DIAMETER HDPE PIPELINES WITH ASSOCIATED VALVES AND CHAMBERS,
CONSTRUCTION OF 100KL AND 200KL CONCRETE RESERVOIRS AND FENCING, PUMPSTATION, BUILDING WITH
ASSOCIATED PUMPS, ACCESS ROADS AND ASSOCIATED FITTINGS ETC.
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 7CE or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who have CIDB Grading Requirement(Minimum 7 CE or higher)
Only tenderers who Kindly refer to the municipality website for full advert. are eligible to submit tenders.
The Physical Address for collection of Tender documents is:
ZULULAND DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY
Lot B-400 Gagane Street
Ulundi
3838
Documents may be collected during work hours after 08h00 on 24 August 2026
A non-refundable tender deposit of R5,000.00 payable by proof of deposit is required on collection of the Tender documents.
Tender documents will be available for collection from 24 to 28 August 2026 during office hours (08h00 to 15h00, on working days) at
the SCM Offices, at Lot B-400 Gagane Street, Ulundi, 3838, upon presentation of proof of payment (no cash sales). No documents will
be issued on and after the day of the briefing meeting without reservation.
Tenderers wishing to obtain the tender document and attend the clarification meeting are to strictly adhere to the following procedures:
•Tenderers are required to make a reservation and payment at least two (2) days before collecting the tender document. The payment
reference must include the Tender Number and Company Name, for example: ZDM 009/2026–2027 and Company Name X.
•Bidders wishing to collect the tender document on the briefing day, The Bidder must reserve before 28 August 2026 and in the
reservation ,they must submit the Proof of Payment (POP) together with their reservation via email. No tender documents will be issued
on the day of the briefing without a prior reservation and POP submitted by email.
•Proof of payment must be emailed to [email protected] and copied to [email protected] .
•Tender document will not be issued to bidders who have not made a reservation. Payment for the tender document without a valid
reservation will not qualify the bidder for the issuance of the tender document.
•The Zululand District Municipality will not accept late reservations, and no refunds will be made for deposits under any circumstances.
•Attendance without the tender document and Latecomers will not be allowed.
A R5 000.00 non-refundable EFT purchase is required for each tender document drawn.
Bank Name: ABSA Bank, Bank Account:404 716 2045, Branch Code: 632 055, Reference: Tender Number and Company Name.

Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Mr TS Zulu
Tel No. 0358745500

E-mail. [email protected]
or
Mr Mr Sibusiso Cebekhulu (ECA consulting)
Tel No. 0349832825
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at Zululand Main Offices in Ulundi (28°17’52.27”S
, 31°24’59.17”E). on 03 September 2026 starting at 10h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 12h00 on Wednesday, September 23, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.

Page: 2



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Zululand District Municipality
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Municipality: Zululand District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-09-23 12:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-09-03 10:00
CIDB Class: 7 CE
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 24 August 2026

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Mabululwane Water Supply Project

Objectives

To establish a reliable and sustainable water supply infrastructure for the Mabululwane area by constructing new distribution networks, storage facilities, and pumping systems to ensure consistent water delivery and support regional development.

Scope of Work

The project entails the following core deliverables:

  • Construction of approximately 32,000 metres of high-density polyethylene (HDPE) pipelines with diameters ranging from 20mm to 110mm.
  • Installation of associated control valves, isolation chambers, and drainage fittings.
  • Construction of two reinforced concrete reservoirs with storage capacities of 100 kilolitres and 200 kilolitres, complete with perimeter security fencing.
  • Erection of a pumpstation building equipped with industrial-grade pumps, motors, control panels, and ancillary mechanical and electrical fittings.
  • Development of site access roads and all necessary supporting infrastructure.

Technical Requirements

  • CIDB Contractor Grading: Tenderers must possess a minimum Contractors' Registration Classification (CIDB) grade of 7CE or higher.
  • Design & Compliance: All construction must align with the municipality’s approved engineering drawings, material specifications, and relevant South African National Standards (SANS) for water infrastructure.
  • Quality Assurance: Implementation of certified testing protocols for pipeline pressure, concrete curing, and pump performance prior to handover.

Skills and Experience Requirements

Based on the project scope and mandatory grading, successful tenderers must demonstrate:

  • Proven track record in delivering medium-to-large scale civil and water infrastructure projects.
  • Specialised expertise in trench excavation, pipeline laying, fusion welding/joining, and pressure testing.
  • Structural engineering competency for designing and constructing liquid-retaining concrete structures.
  • Mechanical and electrical engineering proficiency for pumpstation installation, alignment, and commissioning.
  • Robust project management, occupational health and safety compliance, and environmental management capabilities.

Explanation of Key Terms

  • CIDB Grading 7CE: The Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) grading system categorises contractors by financial turnover and project complexity. Grade 7CE indicates a contractor qualified to execute civil engineering projects valued up to R80 million, specifically covering earthworks, pipelines, and structural concrete.
  • HDPE Pipelines: High-Density Polyethylene pipes are flexible, corrosion-resistant plastic conduits preferred for water reticulation due to their long service life, leak-proof joints, and resistance to chemical degradation.
  • KL (Kilolitre): A metric unit of volume equivalent to 1,000 litres, standardly used to quantify water storage tank and reservoir capacities.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month