Enterprise Tablets

0010565707

2026-05-21 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-18 11:00

Mobile Devices - Supplies, Accessories and Maintenance

Centurion, Gauteng, Pretoria

Electoral Commission (IEC)

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Electoral Commission (IEC) Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: 0010565707
Department: Electoral Commission (IEC)
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: National
Closing Date: Thursday, 18 June 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 1303 Heuwel Avenue - Centurion - Pretoria - 0046
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Votaquotes
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-622-5700
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Thursday, 21 May 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: Virtual-Link attached

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure enterprise-grade tablets that are suitable for internal use by the Electoral Commission to support election processes, data management, and real-time operations. The tablets should enhance the Commission's ICT environment, enabling online, secure, and reliable access to back-end systems, applications, and voter management tools, thereby ensuring a transparent and efficient election process.

Scope

The scope includes the supply, delivery, and support of:

  • 16,000 enterprise tablets with specified technical and functional requirements
  • Storage cases for transportation and protection of tablets and peripherals
  • Two-year OEM-backed warranty with on-site swap or replacement services
  • Delivery to designated locations (near OR Tambo International Airport or Centurion)
  • Provision of supporting documentation, technical samples, and compliance certificates
  • Implementation of device management and security standards

The procurement also encompasses the provision of related accessories, certification proof, and reference documentation, along with adherence to quality and safety standards.

Technical Requirements

The tablets must meet or exceed the following minimum specifications:

  • Display: Gorilla® Glass 5, minimum 500 nits brightness
  • Durability: MIL-STD 810H or equivalent shock and impact resistance, IP67 ingress protection
  • Processor: 64-bit architecture or better
  • Memory: Minimum 8 GB RAM
  • Storage: Minimum 256 GB SSD
  • Operating System: Android OS version 16 or higher with 5-year support
  • Battery: Total capacity of at least 10,000 mAh
  • Connectivity: Bluetooth 5.3+, Wi-Fi 6, 4G LTE or better, eSIM support, GNSS (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou) with sub-5m accuracy
  • Camera: Back digital camera with LED flash, minimum 8 MP
  • Additional features: NFC, USB-C, serial number barcode, ICASA approval, API support for device functions
  • Accessories: Protective case, carry case, charger, USB cable (≥1.2m), barcode scanner (laser-based, unlimited scans)

The devices must be compliant with relevant safety standards (SANS 60950-1 or equivalent), have a Letter of Authority from NRCS, and be ICASA approved.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Authorization to sell and supply the specified enterprise tablets, supported by OEM or distributor proof
  • Experience with supply of enterprise-grade tablets, supported by at least three reference letters from similar projects within the last five years
  • Capability to provide technical samples for testing and evaluation
  • Provision of comprehensive documentation, datasheets, and certification proof
  • Ability to meet delivery timelines (within 60 days of purchase order)
  • Provision of a detailed warranty statement and support services
  • Compliance with quality control standards and safety regulations
  • Experience in device management solutions, including MDM compatibility and API integration
  • Capacity to support ongoing software updates and security patches until at least December 2031
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month