Procurement of a Generator Hv Cable

MTK 04/2026

2026-08-07 12:00

2026-09-08 12:00

Electrical Cable Supplies, Installation and Maintenance

Gauteng, Randburg

MINTEK

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

MINTEK Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: MTK 04/2026
Department: MINTEK
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 200 Malibongwe Dr, Praegville - Randburg - Randburg - 2194
Special Conditions: Please find the Revised Tender Document replacing the previous tender document. Tenders are requested to submit their tender submission using the revised tender document and failure to do so will lead to disqualification.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Mintek Tenders
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 000-000-0000
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Friday, 07 August 2026 - 12:00
Briefing Venue: Mintek Auditorium (200 Malibongwe Drive, Randburg)

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure and deliver a 3 Core 11kV XLPE Copper Type A (armoured) cable to Mintek’s premises, ensuring compliance with relevant standards and specifications. The project aims to supply and lay the specified cable to support Mintek’s emergency power infrastructure, with a focus on quality, safety, and adherence to technical standards.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of approximately 600 meters of 11kV XLPE Copper Type A (armoured) cable, compliant with SANS 1339 and IEC standards, with SABS mark.
  • Delivery and laying of the cable at Mintek’s site located at 200 Malibongwe Drive, Randburg.
  • Testing and certification of the cable (VLF testing, continuity test, engineering certificate).
  • Provision of all equipment and personnel necessary for trenching (~260m), cable laying, and testing.
  • Coordination with Mintek for scheduling laying activities, with two weeks’ notice for laying and five working days for completion.

Technical Requirements

The technical specifications for the cable and installation include:

  • Cable Type: 6350/11000, SANS 1339 Finish Type A (Armoured)
  • Length: approximately 600 meters
  • Construction: 3 Core, armoured, with specified dimensions and construction standards
  • Electrical Parameters:
    • Resistance: DC @ 20°C: 0.10 Ω/km (max)
    • Resistance: AC @ 90°C: 0.13 Ω/km (max)
    • Reactance: 0.09 Ω/km
    • Impedance: 0.16 Ω/km
    • Capacitance: 0.42 µF
  • Testing: Very Low Frequency (VLF), continuity, and engineering certification prior to installation.
  • Installation: trenching approximately 260m, laying dual cables at least 100mm apart, with all equipment for laying provided by the contractor.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Proven experience in supplying and laying 11-33 kV MV armoured cables, with a minimum of 185 mm² cross-section.
  • Provision of relevant testimonials (up to 5) from previous clients, including contactable references and cable size details.
  • Qualified personnel, including a Professional Electrical Engineer (Pr. Eng), with at least 10 years of post-registration experience, supported by certified CVs and qualifications.
  • Capability to perform all testing, certification, and installation activities to meet technical standards and safety requirements.
  • Ability to complete the project within the specified lead time of 6-9 weeks.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month