Provision for Offsite Storage for Records and Files

BS/2026/RFQ1801

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-11 16:00

Records Management, Digital Imaging and Electronic Archiving, Storage and Archiving

Centurion, Gauteng

Banking Sector Education and Training Authority

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Banking Sector Education and Training Authority Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: BS/2026/RFQ1801
Department: Banking Sector Education and Training Authority
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Tuesday, 11 August 2026 - 16:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: Eco Origin Office Park, Block C2, 349 Witch-hazel Avenue, - Eco Park Estate, Highveld, - Centurion, - 0144
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: EVA TABANE RATEMA
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 011-805-9661
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a service provider to provide safe, secure, and compliant offsite storage and shredding of records and files for a period of five years. The service aims to ensure efficient record management, timely retrieval, proper labeling for easy identification, and adherence to relevant legislation such as POPIA.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Provision of comprehensive offsite document storage and shredding services.
  • Ensuring compliance with all relevant regulations, including the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act.
  • Managing risks associated with record keeping.
  • Facilitating timeous tracking and retrieval of documents upon request.
  • Labeling and organizing documents for quick identification and access.
  • Handling approximately 2000 archived records, with flexibility to store documents at the BANKSETA office or at alternative locations as required.

Technical Requirements

The service provider must demonstrate:

  • Provision of a secure and compliant storage facility.
  • Experience in offsite records management, including document archiving and secure storage solutions.
  • Possession of a valid fire certificate.
  • Ability to provide timely document retrieval and tracking.
  • Compliance with all relevant legislation, including POPIA.
  • Capacity to handle current and future storage needs efficiently.

Skills and Competency Requirements

Prospective service providers must meet the following minimum criteria:

  • Provision of a valid fire certificate.
  • Experience in operating offsite document storage facilities or similar secure repositories.
  • Submission of CVs or profiles of personnel responsible (e.g., Account Manager or Coordinator) demonstrating relevant experience and expertise.
  • At least two signed reference letters from previous clients for whom offsite storage or records management services have been provided. These references should include contact details, service description, and be on client letterhead.

Additional skills include:

  • Understanding of legislation related to records management and data protection.
  • Ability to implement labeling, tracking, and retrieval systems for efficient document management.
  • Capacity to manage approximately 2000 archived records with flexibility for storage at different locations.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month