Supply & Delivery of Coupling & Adaptors

6000080571

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-14 12:00

Civil, Road, Sewer, Plumbing and Engineering Supplies, Hoses and Fittings, Plastic and Rubber Products, Plumbing Supplies and Bathroom Accessories, Supply and Delivery

Gauteng, Johannesburg

Johannesburg Water

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Johannesburg Water Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: 6000080571
Department: Johannesburg Water
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Tuesday, 14 July 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 2 James street - Ennerdale - Johannesburg - 1830
Special Conditions: Datasheet compulsory
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Nondumiso Mthembu
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 011-688-1855
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:
eSUBMISSION:
eSubmission Enabled: Submit Tender by eSubmission

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to supply and deliver coupling and adaptors made of high-density polyethylene (HDPE) in various sizes and specifications, ensuring compliance with SANS ISO 17885 standards. The procurement aims to support Johannesburg Water's infrastructure needs, with a focus on supporting SMME (EME or QSE) entities that are at least 51% black-owned by Black People, promoting local enterprise participation.

Scope

The scope includes the supply and delivery of:

  • High-density polyethylene couplings in sizes 032mm and 050mm, PN16, approved to SANS ISO 17885 standards.
  • High-density polyethylene adaptors, compression to male threaded 020mm x ¾'' (020mm), PN16, approved to SANS ISO 17885 standards.

The quantities required are specified in the quotation, with a total of 4 couplings and 4 adaptors, along with additional quantities for certain sizes. The total quotation value must include all applicable taxes.

The procurement process emphasizes the submission of manufacturer datasheets, brand names, and compliance with specific technical and quality standards. Unfamiliar items or datasheets may be requested, and failure to provide these will result in disqualification.

Technical Requirements

  • Items must be SANS ISO 17885 approved.
  • Couplings must be high-density polyethylene, PN16 rated.
  • Adaptors must be compression to male threaded, 020mm x ¾'', PN16, approved to SANS ISO 17885.
  • All items should be supplied with manufacturer datasheets and brand names.
  • Sample items may be requested for unfamiliar products or datasheets.
  • All quotations must be on company letterheads, signed, and include all taxes.

Skills and Competency Requirements

  • Suppliers must demonstrate the ability to supply HDPE fittings that meet technical standards and specifications.
  • Applicants should have experience in supplying polyethylene pipe fittings and accessories, with proper documentation such as datasheets and brand certifications.
  • Suppliers must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide proof of registration.
  • Compliance with Johannesburg Water’s supply chain policies and procurement regulations is mandatory.
  • Preference will be given to SMMEs (EME or QSE) that are at least 51% black-owned, with valid BBBEE certification or sworn affidavits.
  • Suppliers should have the capacity to deliver within the specified timeframe (validity of 60 days).
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month