Supply and Delivery of Sewer Hose

SCM29.26.27

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-06 11:00

Swartland Municipality

Hoses and Fittings, Plastic and Rubber Products

Malmesbury, Western Cape

Swartland Municipality

Swartland Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

SCM29.26.27

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF SEWER HOSE

Site Meeting: No site meeting required


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to solicit quotations from experienced service providers for the supply and delivery of sewer hoses in accordance with the specified requirements outlined in the official bid documentation.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Provision of sewer hoses as per the technical specifications provided by Swartland Municipality.
  • Delivery of the sewer hoses to the Municipal Offices located at Kerk Street, Malmesbury.
  • Completion of the supply within the stipulated timeframe before the deadline of 11h00 on Thursday, 6 August 2026.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements are detailed in the official bid documentation and include:

  • Supply of sewer hoses that meet the specified quality and standards.
  • Adherence to the specifications outlined in the tender documents.
  • Compliance with all relevant municipal and industry standards for sewer hoses.

Skills Requirements

While specific skills are not explicitly detailed in the tender data, bidders are expected to demonstrate:

  • Experience in supplying and delivering sewer hoses or similar products.
  • Capability to meet technical specifications and quality standards.
  • Ability to adhere to delivery deadlines and municipal procurement procedures.
  • Understanding of B-BBEE requirements and procurement policies.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month